petes nuxalk pics 09.11.07

Hereditary Chiefs

Since time immemorial, we, the Nuxalk, maintain our rights and title to our entire traditional territory and continue to strive to maintain our traditional systems of governance. We acknowledge our own system of upholding and looking to our Hereditary Chiefs for guidance and leadership.

Every family group, which descended to various regions within Nuxalk Ancestral Territory, has a traditional Hereditary Chief. Hereditary Chiefs are bestowed the responsibility of overseeing the continued utilization of Nuxalk Traditional Laws that have been passed down through hundreds of generations.

Families still carry their names and titles inherent within the Nuxalk Culture, and the Hereditary Chiefs are given the responsibility of maintaining the Smayustas, songs and dances, for each family group. The Hereditary Chief, or Staltmc, has the right to transfer names, songs, dances and stories of their Smayusta.

The Hereditary Chiefs must be the caretakers of these gifts until the time they pass this responsibility to the successive Hereditary Chief during a Potlatch. The protection of the Smayustas requires the protection of the land and water throughout the Nuxalk Territory and therefore the Hereditary Chiefs play a major role in ensuring Nuxalk Territory is treated with respect.

OUR HEREDITARY CHIEFS
Please note: This list is incomplete; not all chiefs are listed.

Chief’s name: NUXIMLAYC
English name: Lawrence Pootlass
Territory: Nuxalk
Ancestral village(s): Q’umk’uts’ and Sts’kiilh
Rank: Head Chief of the Nuxalk (Bella Coola Valley)
Crest: Eagle
Descendant of: Chief Alec Pootlass, Chief Sam Pootlass, Big Chief Adam King

Chief’s name: SNUXYALTWA, YULM
English name: Derrick Snow
Territory: Taliyuumc (South Bentinck)
Ancestral village(s): Nuikw’
Rank: Chief
Crest: Loon, Killer Whale, Thunder
Descendant of: Chief Snuxyaltwa, Louie Snow, carver of the chiefs.

Chief’s Name:TL’ALAMN
English Name:David “Kwatsi” Clellamin
Territory:Upper Nuxalk (Bella Coola Valley)
Ancestral village(s): Stuic
Rank: Chief
Crest: Sun, Wolf
Descendant of: Head Chief Anuxim Alexander Clellamin

Chief’s Name: LICIMUTUSAYC
English Name: Taylor King
Territory: Kwalhnamc (Kwatna)
Ancestral village(s): Kwatna
Rank: Chief
Crest:
Descendant of: Chief Silas King
*Stand in: Brother Bradley King

Chief’s Name:  LHLALYAM, SLICXWLIQW’
English Name: Charles Nelson
Territory: Kwalhnamc (Kwatna)
Ancestral village(s): Kwatna
Rank: High Chief
Crest: Raven, Grizzly Bear
Descendant of: high rank elder Dan Nelson
*Chief Lhalyam has held five potlatches thus making him a high chief.

Chief’s Name: NANUS
English Name: Mike Tallio
Territory: Nusxiq’mc (Green Bay)
Ancestral village(s): Nusxiq’
Rank: Chief
Crest: Raven
Descendant of: Chief Charlie Nappie, High Chief Stanly Nappie (Old Man Nebbie)
*Chief Nanus hold his mothers fathers chieftainship

Chief’s Name:LHULHULHNIMUT
English Name: Lawrence “Obie” Mack
Territory: Nuxalk (Upper Bella Coola Valley)
Ancestral village(s): Nusq’lst
Rank: Chief
Crest: Grizzly Bear
Descendant of: Chief Willie Mack

Chief’s Name: LHUU7YA
English Name: Art Hans Jr.
Territory: Taliyuumc (South Bentinck)
Ancestral village(s): Talyu
Rank: Chief
Crest: Grizzly Bear
Descendant of: Chief Art Hans Sr. Chief Willie Hans, Chief Tallio-Hans.

Chiefs Name: XIMXIMLAYC
English Name: Robert “Skipper” Saunders
Territory: Sutslhmc (Kimsquit, Dean Channel)
Ancestral village(s): Nutl’l (Dean River)
Rank: Chief
Crest: Eagle
Descendant of: Chief Joe Saunders

Chief’s Name: TALYU-HANS
English Name: Aaron Hans
Territory: Taliyuumc (South Bentinck)
Ancestral village(s): Talyu
Rank: Chief
Crest: Grizzly Bear
Descendant of: Chief Willie Hans, Chief Tallio-Hans

Chief’s Name: YULATIMUT
English Name: Peter Siwallace
Territory: Sutslhmc (Kimsquit)
Ancestral village(s): Satskw’ (Kimsquit River)
Rank: Chief
Crest: Eagle
Descendant of: Chief Andy Siwallace, High Rank Woman Margaret Siwallace, Chief King Gorge, Chief Peter Nelson

Chief’s Name: SATS’ALANLH
English Name: Peter Schooner
Territory: Nuxalk (Lower Bella Coola Valley)
Ancestral village(s): Tsmuulh
Rank: Chief
Crest: Eagle, Blackfish
Descendant of: Chief Captain Steam Schooner
* Sximana Rhonda Schooner stands in for her father, Peter Schooner, as chief.

Chief’s Name: NUSYUTAMAYC
English Name: Billy Andy Sr.
Territory: Nuxalk (Upper Bella Coola Valley)
Ancestral village(s): Slmt
Rank: Chief
Crest: Sun
Descendant of: Chief Robert Andy Sr.
*Billy Andy Sr. handed his chieftainchip to his son Billy Jr. and he now sits as an elder chief.

Chief’s Name: ALAMTSI
English Name: Billy Andy Jr.
Territory: Nuxalk (Upper Bella Coola Valley)
Ancestral village(s): Slmt
Rank: Chief
Crest: Sun
Descendant of: Chief Billy Andy Sr.

Chief’s Name: SIXILAAXAYC
English Name: Noel Pootlass
Territory: Nuxalk (Bella Coola Valley)
Ancestral village(s): Q’umk’uts’ and Sts’kiilh
Rank: Chief
Crest: Eagle
Descendant of: Head Chief Laurence Pootlass and Chief Sam Pootlass

Chief’s Name: ASNXIK
English Name: Archie Pootlass
Territory: Kwalhnamc (Kwatna)
Ancestral village(s): Kwatna
Rank: Chief
Crest:
Descendant of: Chief Alec Pootlass
*Archie Pootlass holds the Nelson Family Chieftainship on behalf of Lhmtimut – Samuel Nelson, descendant of Chief George Nelson.

Chief’s Name: ANUSPUXALS
English Name: Jeff Snow
Territory: Taliyuumc (South Bentinck)
Ancestral village(s): Nuikw
Rank: Chief
Crest: Sun, Raven
Descendant of: Adopted by Chief Charles Snow, descendant of Chief Suuncwmay – Dick Snow, Chief Snuxyaltwa – Louie Snow.

Chief’s Name:
English Name: Wally Webber
Territory:
Ancestral village(s):
Rank:
Crest:
Descendant of: